Girls Varsity Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A
Panthers Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Maumee Athletes Earn All-League Honors

Congratulations to all Maumee spring athletes on their respective seasons, and, to the seniors, on their careers.  The following student-athletes were honored at the League and/or District level, some via a vote of the coaches’ association while others earned it through competition.     Baseball Northern Lakes League First Team Tyler Archambeau, Catcher Matt Burkett,

Maumee High School Coed Varsity Track finishes 6th place

Friday, May 12, 2017 5:00 PM Place 6 Points 74 Meet Recap NLL Results Girls 8th Place and Boys 6th Place Placers Girls 4×100 – 8th – Waller, Krist, Jackson, Bunce 4×200 – 7th – Nowak, Khanga, Sokoloski, Bunce 4×400 – 8th – Nowak, Khanga, Sokoloski, Yeager 4×800 – 8th – Daughton, Klein, Lawerence, East

Maumee High School Coed Varsity Track finishes 4th place

Saturday, April 29, 2017 8:30 AM Place 4 Points 73 Meet Recap Results Bellevue Invitational Girls 8th Place 18pts Sophia Sokoloski 5th 100m Hurdles and 300m Hurdles Chloe Bunce 4th 100m Dash, 5th 200m Dash 4x100m Relay 6th (Waller, Krist, Bunce, Jackson) Anna Yeager 6th 400m Dash Tatyana Jackson 3rd High Jump Boys 4th 55pts

Maumee High School Coed Varsity Track finishes 1st place

Thursday, April 27, 2017 8:00 PM Place 1 Points 5 Meet Recap Correction from Tuesdays Results against Perrysburg Michael Board won the 3200m Run Great Run Michael! Opponents School Place Points Maumee High School 1 5

Maumee High School Coed Varsity Track finishes 2nd place

Tuesday, April 25, 2017 4:30 PM Place 2 Points 95 Meet Recap Placing in the Dual vs Perrsyburg Boys Dink Wyatt 1st Place 100m and 3rd in 200m dash 4×100 and 4×200 1st Place (Drown, Wyatt, Carter, Robinson) Sam LaChapelle 2nd 400m dash Carlos Huembes 3rd in 110m Hurdles and 2nd in 300m Hurdles Carter

Maumee High School Coed Varsity Track finishes 2nd place

Tuesday, April 18, 2017 4:30 PM Place 2 Points 82.5 Meet Recap Girls Bowling Green 101.5 Maumee 35.5 100-Williford (BG) 13.3; 200-Glandorff (BG) 28.27; 400-Khanga (M) 1:07.3; 800-Miner (BG) 2:56.24; 1600-Applegate (BG) 5:38.77; 3200-Schonter (BG) 12:54.06; 100 hurdles-Richardson (BG) 16.4; 300lh–Remeis (BG) 53.1; 400 relay-BG 53.2; 800 relay-BG 1:51; 1600 relay-BG 4:39.6; 3200 relay-BG 11:01;

Maumee High School Coed Varsity Track finishes 2nd place

Saturday, April 15, 2017 9:00 AM Place 2 Points 119 Meet Recap The Boys team placed 2nd at the Liberty Center Invite, the girls took 10th Place. Results can be found on Baums Page http://www.baumspage.com/track/libertycenter/2017/results%20tiger%20invite%202017.htm Opponents School Place Points Maumee High School 2 119

Maumee High School Coed Varsity Track finishes 2nd place

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 4:30 PM Place 2 Points 43 Meet Recap The Boys lost to Springfield 94 to 43. Results can be found here. http://maumee.trackcentral.net/secure/fan/FanPage.jsp?teamId=5828 The Girls lost to Springfield 84-52. Results can be found here http://maumee.trackcentral.net/secure/fan/FanPage.jsp?teamId=5827 Opponents School Place Points Maumee High School 2 43

Three MHS Standouts Sign Letters of Intent

Congratulations to seniors Tyler Archambeau, Matthew Burkett and Zak Kirk on their decision to continue their academic and athletic careers at the collegiate level.  National Signing Day was February 1st and the three student-athletes signed their letters of intent in front of family, teammates and coaches.   Zak will attend Eastern Kentucky, an NCAA DI

Maumee High School Coed Varsity Track finishes 14th place

Friday, May 20, 2016 4:00 PM Place 14 Points 16 Meet Recap Matt Lucas (1600M) and Zak Kirk (3200M) qualified for the Division I Regional Track meet Friday May 27. Athletes placing top 4 in the District meet qualify for Regionals. “Matt Lucas’ 3rd place finish in the 1600 was the result of an intelligent