Skip to content

Maumee Athletes Earn All-League Honors

331 Reads

0 Comments

Congratulations to all Maumee spring athletes on their respective seasons, and, to the seniors, on their careers.  The following student-athletes were honored at the League and/or District level, some via a vote of the coaches’ association while others earned it through competition.  

 

Baseball

Northern Lakes League First Team

Tyler Archambeau, Catcher

Matt Burkett, First Base

 

Northern Lakes League Third Team

Caleb Brown, Outfield

Justin Studenka, Pitcher

 

OHSBCA NW District Division II First Team

Tyler Archambeau, Catcher

OHSBCA NW District Division II Second Team

Justin Studenka, Pitcher

Caleb Brown, OF

OHSBCA NW District Division II Honorable Mention

Matt Burkett, INF

Jordan Key, INF

Matt Burkett earned Honorable Mention All-District and was our lone repeat from the 2016 spring season.

 

Softball

Northern Lakes League First Team

Kayla Wulf, Catcher

Northern Lakes League Second Team

Kiara Hurley, Pitcher

Northern Lakes League Third Team

Nicole Archambeau, Second Base

Shelby Bundy, Outfield

Ariel Moore, At Large

Mikayla Ruiz, At Large

 

OHSFSCA NW District Division II First Team

Kayla Wulf. Catcher

OHSFSCA NW District Division II Second Team

Kiara Hurley, Pitcher

 

Special congratulations to Kayla Wulf for being First Team All-League as a freshman, sophomore, junior and senior.  Kiara is a three-year member of the All-League team, earning Third Team as a sophomore and Second Team as a junior.  Shelby Bundy is also a three-year member, earning Third Team honors all three years.  Kayla also repeated on the All-District First Team for the third year in a row and to Kiara for the second year in a row. 

 

Track and Field

Congratulations to senior Zak Kirk on his championships in both the ½ mile and one-mile runs at the NLL Championships May 12th and to junior Matt Lucas for his championship in the 2-mile run and runner-up finish in the one-mile.  Zak was league champ both his freshman and sophomore years in the 2-mile run and league champ in the ½ mile and one mile his junior and senior years.  Matt was runner-up last year as a sophomore in the one mile and 2-mile after finishing his freshman year as runner-up in the one-mile run.  Freshman Sam Scherf and sophomore Sam LaChapelle joined Zak and Matt this year and helped our 4×800 team earn a league championships.  Both Zak and Matt qualified for the Regional meet.  Zak qualified for the Regional meet as a freshman in the 2-mile relay and as a sophomore in the 2-mile relay and the 2-mile run.  In 2016, he qualified in the 2-mile with a time of 9:21 and ran a 9:11 this year.  Matt qualified as a freshman and sophomore in the mile and this year in the 2-mile run.

Tennis

Northern Lakes League Third Team

Logan Kane

 

Other Noteworthy Achievements

Softball Team – OHSAA Division II Sectional Champs &  District Runner-Up

Kayla Wulf – First Team All-Ohio, Division II

Baseball Team – OHSAA Division II Sectional Champs, District Champs, Regional Champs

Zak Kirk – New 1600m School Record, 4:12.35

College Signings

Kiara Hurley – Eastern Michigan (softball)

Ariel Moore – Indiana University/Purdue University Fort Wayne (softball)

Kayla Wulf – Akron (softball)

Zak Kirk – Eastern Kentucky (XC/Track)

Reese Hickey – Findlay (Soccer)

Connor Graetz –  Bluffton (basketball)

Tyler Archambeau – Findlay (baseball)

Matt Burkett – Ohio Northern (baseball)

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • MHS Athletics Calendar

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Maumee boys varsity golf team beat Rossford High School 170-212. Congratulations to Dmitri Hohenbrink who was match… twitter.com/i/web/status/9…

    About 2 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS